Privacy Policy

At the Derby Centre, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you on our website, apps, when you visit us in person and when you otherwise interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to derby.digital@savillspm.co.uk or in writing to Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01332 366383. 

 

Who Are We? 

We’re Wilmslow (No.3) Limited Partnership trading as Derby Centre. Wilmslow (No.3) Limited Partnership is a limited partnership, registered under number LP007037, whose registered address is 8 Sackville Street, London, W1S 3DG.  

 

What is Personal Data? 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details video footage and photographs, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. 

 

What Are My Rights? 

This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions at: derby.digital@savillspm.co.uk or write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ. Alternatively, you can call 01332 366383. 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights: 

a)The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.  

b)The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

c)The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.  

d)The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.  

e)The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data. 

f)The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes. 

g)The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. 

h)The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first at: derby.digital@savillspm.co.uk or write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ. Alternatively, you can call 01332 366383. 

 

How do we collect information from you? 

We obtain information about you when, for example: 

  • you use our website; 
  • you hire services and facilities or purchase products from the Derby Centre; 
  • you contact us about products and services; 
  • you register to receive one of our newsletters or marketing communications; 
  • you enter a competition with us; and 
  • through CCTV footage (including body-cam footage) and automatic number plate recognition. 

 

What type of information is collected from you? 

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. Video footage and photographs, vehicle registration, their preferences that we may collect about them (e.g. fashion preferences).

 

Why we collect your information 

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information that helps us to analyse details, such as number of visitors to the site and patterns in visitor behaviour, which enable us to improve the user experience. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. 

If you visit certain areas of this site you may be asked to provide us with personal data, such as names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers and/or email addresses. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. 

We also collect information to enable us to provide goods and services to you and to send you marketing communications. We will also use this information to manage the Derby Centre, including the parking facilities. 

 

How is your information used? 

We may use your information to:  

  • process event and ticket bookings; 
  • process purchases; 
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; 
  • deal with entries into a competition; 
  • seek your views and obtain general feedback; 
  • notify you of changes to our services; 
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, events, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions and offers from us or any of our associated companies goods and services; 
  • process job application; 
  • monitor and ensure the security of the Derby Centre; 
  • managing the parking facilities, including to administer parking fees and payments. 

Depending on the purpose for which your data is processed, we may do so either in reliance on our legitimate interests (such as our legitimate interest to monitor the use of and improve our products and services), perform a contract we have with you or your consent (such as when we send marketing communications). 

 

Retention of Data 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or as long as we are required to do so by our statutory obligations. 

 

Who has access to your information? 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example property managers who manage our premises on our behalf, or to send you mailings or when you purchase one of our products or services). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 

When you are making a paymentyour payment is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

 

Your choices 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us when you provide us with your personal information. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by clicking the unsubscribe link or button or the manage preferences link or button in any email communications you receive from us or ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: digital.derby@savillspm.co.uk or telephone on 01332 366383. 

 

How you can access and update your information 

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re continually working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: digital.derby@savillspm.co.uk or write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ. Alternatively, you can call 01332 366383. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Derby Centre hold about you.  If you require this information, please email us at: digital.derby@savillspm.co.uk or write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ Alternatively, you can call 01332 366383.  We will respond within 30 days. 

If you feel that the way we are handling or using your data is causing you damage or distress or if you have any other complaints please contact us atdigital.derby@savillspm.co.uk, or write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ and we will endeavour to rectify the situation. Alternatively, you can call 01332 366383. 

Finally, if you no longer wish to hear from us, then please: 

  • contact us at: digital.derby@savillspm.co.uk; 
  • write to us at: Derby Centre, West Mall Level 3, Derby, DE1 2PQ; 
  • call 01332 366383; or 
  • Use the unsubscribe or preference management links or buttons in any email communication you receive from us. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

Profiling 

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. 

 

Use of ‘cookies’ 

Like many other websites, the Derby Centre website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. 

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. 

 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site. 

 

16 or Under 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. 

 

Website recording 

Our web site may also use website recording services such as Google AnalyticsHotJar and InspectletThese services may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by these services is for the Derby Centre’s internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting. 

 

Review of this Policy 

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in 6th November 2020.